Is Greggs 2 Steak Bakes 280g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- salt diced beef
- diced beef
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- calcium carbonate
salt diced beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Diced Beef, Fortified Wheat Flour (Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Palm Oil, Seasoning (Starch, Rusk (Wheat), Fortified Wheat Flour (Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin And Thiamin), Salt, Colour (Plain Caramel, Paprika Extract), Barley Malt Extract, Onion Powder, Spice Extracts), Glaze (Water, Sunflower Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Modified Starch, Milk Protein, Emulsifier (Mono- And Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters Of Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Skimmed Milk Powder, Stabiliser (Carboxy Methyl Cellulose, Carrageenan, Cellulose), Acidity Regulator (Sodium Phosphates), Colour (Carotenes)), Rapeseed Oil, Cornflour, Wheat Gluten, Salt Diced Beef, Seasoning (Rusk (Wheat), Modified Starch, Salt, Fortified Wheat Flour (Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Starch, Malt Extract (Barley), Caramelised Sugar, Onion Powder, Spice Extracts (Pepper Extract, Turmeric Extract), Colour (Paprika Extract)), Glaze Water, Modified Starch, Milk Protein, Sunflower, Emulsifier Mono- And Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters Of Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Phosphates), Stabilisers Cellulose, Carboxymethyl Cellulose, Carrageenan, Colour (Carotenes), Skimmed Milk Powder, Salt, Stabiliser (Hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose), Emulsifier (Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids)
Check Greggs 2 Steak Bakes 280g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Greggs 2 Steak Bakes 280g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Greggs 2 Steak Bakes 280g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Whole


