Is Greggs 2 Steak Bakes 280g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • fortified wheat flour
  • wheat
  • barley malt extract
  • wheat gluten
  • barley
  • starch
  • modified starch
  • malt extract

fortified wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Diced Beef, Fortified Wheat Flour (Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Palm Oil, Seasoning (Starch, Rusk (Wheat), Fortified Wheat Flour (Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin And Thiamin), Salt, Colour (Plain Caramel, Paprika Extract), Barley Malt Extract, Onion Powder, Spice Extracts), Glaze (Water, Sunflower Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Modified Starch, Milk Protein, Emulsifier (Mono- And Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters Of Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Skimmed Milk Powder, Stabiliser (Carboxy Methyl Cellulose, Carrageenan, Cellulose), Acidity Regulator (Sodium Phosphates), Colour (Carotenes)), Rapeseed Oil, Cornflour, Wheat Gluten, Salt Diced Beef, Seasoning (Rusk (Wheat), Modified Starch, Salt, Fortified Wheat Flour (Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Starch, Malt Extract (Barley), Caramelised Sugar, Onion Powder, Spice Extracts (Pepper Extract, Turmeric Extract), Colour (Paprika Extract)), Glaze Water, Modified Starch, Milk Protein, Sunflower, Emulsifier Mono- And Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters Of Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Phosphates), Stabilisers Cellulose, Carboxymethyl Cellulose, Carrageenan, Colour (Carotenes), Skimmed Milk Powder, Salt, Stabiliser (Hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose), Emulsifier (Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids)

Check Greggs 2 Steak Bakes 280g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Greggs 2 Steak Bakes 280g is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SavoryMeatySalty
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchMeal PrepOn The Go