Is Grenade Protein Bar Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- rye
- barley
- flavor
- natural and artificial flavors
- oats
rye
Dietitian noteRye (also called secale) is found in flour, bread, beer, some whiskeys, and some vodkas. Rye and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Milk Protein Blend (calcium Caseinate, Whey Protein, Milk Protein), Milk Chocolate With Maltitol (maltitol, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Soy Lecithin, Flavor), Hydrolyzed Collagen, Maltitol, Glycerol, Polydextrose, Chocolate Chips With Maltitol (cocoa Mass, Maltitol, Soy Lecithin, Low-fat Cocoa Powder, Flavor), Soy Protein, Soybean Oil, Sunflower Oil, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Potassium Bicarbonate, Soy Lecithin, Sucralose. Contains Milk, Soy. May contain Wheeat, Rye, Barley, Oats, Eggs, Walnuts, Pecans, Almonds, Cashews, Hazelnuts, Macadamia Nuts, Brazil Nuts, Pistachios, Peanuts, Sesame.
Check Grenade Protein Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Grenade Protein Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Raspberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


