Is Grenade Protein Bars Oreo White Bars 4 x 60g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whole milk powder
- bovine collagen hydrolysate
- whey protein isolate
- milk
- calcium caseinate
- glycerol
whole milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Protein Blend (Calcium Caseinate (Milk), Whey Protein Isolate (Milk)), Sweeteners: Maltitol, Sucralose, Bovine Collagen Hydrolysate, Humectant: Glycerol, Water, Palm Oil, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder (3%), Wheat Flour, Rapeseed Oil, Bulking Agent: Polydextrose, Wheat Starch, Emulsifier: Soy Lecithin, Salt, Raising Agents: Ammonium Carbonates, Sodium Carbonates, Acidity Regulator: Sodium Hydroxide, Flavourings
Check Grenade Protein Bars Oreo White Bars 4 x 60g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Grenade Protein Bars Oreo White Bars 4 x 60g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Nature Valley Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Protein Chewy Bars, 42.6 oz
NATURE VALLEY, PROTEIN CHEWY BARS, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE
Kind Breakfast Protein Dark Chocolate Coco Bars
Kirkland Signature Chewy Protein Bars Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip
Kind Breakfast Protein Almond Butter 12 Bars
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


