Is Grenade Protein Shake Fudge Brownie Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk cream
  • whey protein concentrate
  • casein
  • skimmed milk
  • lactase
  • chocolate powder

milk cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whey protein concentrate
casein
skimmed milk

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Skimmed Milk, Protein Blend (Casein, Whey Protein Concentrate), Milk Cream, Chocolate Powder (21%) (Cocoa Powder, Stabilizers: Gellan Gum, Carrageenan), Sweeteners: Acesulfame K, Sucralose, Vanilla Flavorings, Enzyme: Lactase.

Check Grenade Protein Shake Fudge Brownie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweetRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go
Vegan? Grenade Protein Shake Fudge Brownie | Spoonful