Is Gressingham Bistro Style Duck Legs with Port & Orange Sauce 530g Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Confit Duck (81%) (Duck (99%), Sea Salt, Garlic Powder, Cornflour, Thyme, Rapeseed Oil, Rosemary, Black Pepper), Port and Orange Sauce (19%) (Water, Onion, Ruby Port (5%), Blood Orange Concentrate (4.5%), Sugar, Orange Concentrate (3.75%), Cornflour, Roast Chicken Stock (Water, Chicken, Salt, Yeast Extract, Tomato Puree, Sugar), Rapeseed Oil, Duck Stock (Water, Duck, Carrot, White Onion, Tomato Puree, Dried Oregano, Thyme, Bay Leaf, Black Pepper, Garlic Clove), Salt, Yeast Extract, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Garlic Puree, Orange Zest, Mushroom Powder, Redcurrant Concentrate, Thyme, Cane Molasses, Gelling Agent: Pectin, Preservative: Sulphur Dioxide )
Check Gressingham Bistro Style Duck Legs with Port & Orange Sauce 530g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gressingham Bistro Style Duck Legs with Port & Orange Sauce 530g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
COUNTRY STYLE THICK, RICH SAUCE WITH BACON & EXTRA BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, COUNTRY STYLE
KOREAN BBQ-STYLE CHICKEN TENDER CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS PAIRED WITH A SOY-FREE BULGOGI SAUCE, KOREAN BBQ-STYLE CHICKEN
SOUTHWEST STYLE A BLEND OF BLACK BEANS, CORN, LENTILS, WHOLE GRAINS, RED BELL PEPPERS AND LENTIL ZUCCHINI ORZO PASTA WITH A ZESTY SAUCE POWER BLEND, SOUTHWEST STYLE
COUNTRY STYLE THICK, RICH SAUCE WITH BACON & EXTRA BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, COUNTRY STYLE
MANDARIN ORANGE CRISPY CHICK'N GOLDEN TEMPURA CHICK'N PIECES WITH AN ASIAN-INSPIRED CITRUS SAUCE, MANDARIN ORANGE CRISPY CHICK'N
Where to buy
Gressingham Bistro Style Duck Legs with Port & Orange Sauce 530g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Piece


