Is Gressingham Bistro Style Duck Legs with Port & Orange Sauce 530g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- duck stock
- chicken
- duck
- roast chicken stock
- confit duck
duck stock
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Confit Duck (81%) (Duck (99%), Sea Salt, Garlic Powder, Cornflour, Thyme, Rapeseed Oil, Rosemary, Black Pepper), Port and Orange Sauce (19%) (Water, Onion, Ruby Port (5%), Blood Orange Concentrate (4.5%), Sugar, Orange Concentrate (3.75%), Cornflour, Roast Chicken Stock (Water, Chicken, Salt, Yeast Extract, Tomato Puree, Sugar), Rapeseed Oil, Duck Stock (Water, Duck, Carrot, White Onion, Tomato Puree, Dried Oregano, Thyme, Bay Leaf, Black Pepper, Garlic Clove), Salt, Yeast Extract, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Garlic Puree, Orange Zest, Mushroom Powder, Redcurrant Concentrate, Thyme, Cane Molasses, Gelling Agent: Pectin, Preservative: Sulphur Dioxide )
Check Gressingham Bistro Style Duck Legs with Port & Orange Sauce 530g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gressingham Bistro Style Duck Legs with Port & Orange Sauce 530g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
RAGU Old World Style Pasta Sauce Flavored with Meat Jar - 23.9 Oz
KOREAN BBQ-STYLE CHICKEN TENDER CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS PAIRED WITH A SOY-FREE BULGOGI SAUCE, KOREAN BBQ-STYLE CHICKEN
SOUTHWEST STYLE A BLEND OF BLACK BEANS, CORN, LENTILS, WHOLE GRAINS, RED BELL PEPPERS AND LENTIL ZUCCHINI ORZO PASTA WITH A ZESTY SAUCE POWER BLEND, SOUTHWEST STYLE
CHICKEN PAD THAI WITH RICE NOODLES ROASTED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN SAUTEED WITH VEGETABLES IN A THAI-STYLE PEANUT SAUCE, CHICKEN PAD THAI
COUNTRY STYLE THICK, RICH SAUCE WITH BACON & EXTRA BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, COUNTRY STYLE
Where to buy
Gressingham Bistro Style Duck Legs with Port & Orange Sauce 530g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Piece


