Is Gressingham Bistro Style Duck Legs with Port & Orange Sauce 530g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- duck stock
- chicken
- duck
- roast chicken stock
- confit duck
duck stock
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Confit Duck (81%) (Duck (99%), Sea Salt, Garlic Powder, Cornflour, Thyme, Rapeseed Oil, Rosemary, Black Pepper), Port and Orange Sauce (19%) (Water, Onion, Ruby Port (5%), Blood Orange Concentrate (4.5%), Sugar, Orange Concentrate (3.75%), Cornflour, Roast Chicken Stock (Water, Chicken, Salt, Yeast Extract, Tomato Puree, Sugar), Rapeseed Oil, Duck Stock (Water, Duck, Carrot, White Onion, Tomato Puree, Dried Oregano, Thyme, Bay Leaf, Black Pepper, Garlic Clove), Salt, Yeast Extract, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Garlic Puree, Orange Zest, Mushroom Powder, Redcurrant Concentrate, Thyme, Cane Molasses, Gelling Agent: Pectin, Preservative: Sulphur Dioxide )
Check Gressingham Bistro Style Duck Legs with Port & Orange Sauce 530g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gressingham Bistro Style Duck Legs with Port & Orange Sauce 530g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
COUNTRY STYLE THICK, RICH SAUCE WITH BACON & EXTRA BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, COUNTRY STYLE
KOREAN BBQ-STYLE CHICKEN TENDER CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS PAIRED WITH A SOY-FREE BULGOGI SAUCE, KOREAN BBQ-STYLE CHICKEN
SOUTHWEST STYLE A BLEND OF BLACK BEANS, CORN, LENTILS, WHOLE GRAINS, RED BELL PEPPERS AND LENTIL ZUCCHINI ORZO PASTA WITH A ZESTY SAUCE POWER BLEND, SOUTHWEST STYLE
COUNTRY STYLE THICK, RICH SAUCE WITH BACON & EXTRA BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, COUNTRY STYLE
MANDARIN ORANGE CRISPY CHICK'N GOLDEN TEMPURA CHICK'N PIECES WITH AN ASIAN-INSPIRED CITRUS SAUCE, MANDARIN ORANGE CRISPY CHICK'N
Where to buy
Gressingham Bistro Style Duck Legs with Port & Orange Sauce 530g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Piece


