Is Gressingham Duck A L'Orange Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken fat
  • roast chicken stock seasoning
  • chicken stock
  • duck

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Duck (60%), Orange Sauce (36%), Candied Orange Slices, Orange Sauce contains: Water, Sugar, Red Wine Vinegar, Orange Juice Concentrate (5%), Roast Chicken Stock Seasoning (Chicken Stock (Chicken Stock, Chicken Fat), Flavourings, Glucose Syrup, Salt, Yeast Extract, Rapeseed Oil), Orange Liqueur, Cornflour, Orange Zest, Cane Molasses, Candied Orange Slice contains: Orange, Sugar, Glucose- Fructose Syrup

Check Gressingham Duck A L'Orange against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Gressingham Duck A L'Orange is available at 1 retailer

Morrisons

About this product

Meat · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySavorySweet
Texture
Juicy
Commonly used for
Meal Prep