Is Gressingham Duck A L'Orange Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken fat
- roast chicken stock seasoning
- chicken stock
- duck
chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Duck (60%), Orange Sauce (36%), Candied Orange Slices, Orange Sauce contains: Water, Sugar, Red Wine Vinegar, Orange Juice Concentrate (5%), Roast Chicken Stock Seasoning (Chicken Stock (Chicken Stock, Chicken Fat), Flavourings, Glucose Syrup, Salt, Yeast Extract, Rapeseed Oil), Orange Liqueur, Cornflour, Orange Zest, Cane Molasses, Candied Orange Slice contains: Orange, Sugar, Glucose- Fructose Syrup
Check Gressingham Duck A L'Orange against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gressingham Duck A L'Orange in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Gressingham Duck A L'Orange is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Pouch


