Is GRILLED CHEESE FLAVORED LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA MINI STRING CHEESE, GRILLED CHEESE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Milk, Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes (Microbial), Natural Flavor, Annatto Extract (Color).

Check GRILLED CHEESE FLAVORED LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA MINI STRING CHEESE, GRILLED CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

GRILLED CHEESE FLAVORED LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA MINI STRING CHEESE, GRILLED CHEESE is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Cheese · Stick

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchOn The Go