Is GRILLED CHICKEN AND SAUSAGE GUMBO, READY TO SERVE SOUP Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Diced Tomatoes In Tomato Juice, Cooked Grilled Chicken Meat (Chicken White Meat, Water, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Sodium Phosphate), Rice, Cooked Andouille Sausage (Pork, Water, Spices And Spice Extractives, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Granulated Garlic, Granulated Onion, Paprika, Maltodextrin, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavoring, Sodium Nitrite), Celery, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Green Pepper, Okra, Contains 2% Or Less Of Corn Starch, Green Chili Peppers, Dehydrated Onion, Dehydrated Red Peppers, Chicken Broth, Salt, Bacon Fat, Sugar, Jalapeno Peppers, Yeast Extract, Chicken Powder, Maltodextrin, Potassium Chloride, Spices, Dehydrated Parsley, Tomato Powder, Natural Flavor, Red Pepper, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Molasses Solids, Smoke Flavor, Extract Of Paprika, Grill Flavor (From Sunflower Oil), Soy Lecithin, Modified Corn Starch, Citric Acid

Check GRILLED CHICKEN AND SAUSAGE GUMBO, READY TO SERVE SOUP against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySpicySmokySalty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go