Is Grilled Chicken Rice & Veggies Meal Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken base
  • chicken meat with natural juices
  • boneless skinless chicken breast with rib meat
  • cultured dextrose
  • natural flavor

chicken base

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BONELESS SKINLESS CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, RICE MEDLEY (COOKED BROWN RICE [WATER, BROWN RICE], COOKED RED RICE [RED RICE, WATER], COOKED WILD RICE [WILD RICE, WATER]), WATER, ZUCCHINI, YELLOW SQUASH, BELL PEPPER, RED ONION, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, CHICKEN BASE (CHICKEN MEAT WITH NATURAL JUICES, SALT, CANE SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, YEAST EXTRACT, ONION POWDER, CORNSTARCH, GARLIC POWDER, TURMERIC, CELERY JUICE CONCENTRATE), GARLIC, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, LEMON ZEST (LEMON PEEL, WATER, CITRIC ACID [ACIDIFIER]), RED WINE VINEGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, KALE, CULTURED DEXTROSE (CULTURED DEXTROSE [TO PRESERVE], MALTODEXTRIN), BLACK PEPPER, DRIED OREGANO, GRANULATED GARLIC, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL.

Check Grilled Chicken Rice & Veggies Meal against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The Go