Is GRILLED CHICKEN SANDWICH Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken broth
- chicken fat
- grilled chicken breast patty with rib meat: chicken breast with rib meat
- calcium sulfate
- calcium propionate
- sorbitan monostearate
- enzyme
- +4 more
chicken broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GRILLED CHICKEN BREAST PATTY WITH RIB MEAT: CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, DEXTROSE, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, YEAST EXTRACT, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SUGAR, FLAVORINGS, MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, SUNFLOWER OIL, PAPRIKA, XANTHAN GUM, CARAMEL COLOR, HYDROLYZED CORN WHEAT SOY PROTEIN, CHICKEN FAT, CHICKEN BROTH, POLYSORBATE 80, EXTRACTIVE OF PAPRIKA (COLOR), DEHYDRATED ONION, HONEY WHEAT BUN: ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, ENZYME), WATER, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: YEAST, (YEAST, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, ASCORBIC ACID), SALT, HONEY (HONEY, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SUGAR, WHEAT STARCH), MONOGLYCERIDES WITH ASCORBIC ACID AND CITRIC ACID (ANTIOXIDANTS), CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), CALCIUM SULFATE, WHEAT STARCH, ASCORBIC ACID, ENZYMES.
Check GRILLED CHICKEN SANDWICH against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GRILLED CHICKEN SANDWICH in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Poultry · Patty, Roll


