Is GRILLED CHICKEN SANDWICH Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- enriched bleached wheat flour
- chicken broth
- chicken fat
- grilled chicken breast patty with rib meat: chicken breast with rib meat
- calcium sulfate
- calcium propionate
- sorbitan monostearate
- enzyme
- +5 more
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GRILLED CHICKEN BREAST PATTY WITH RIB MEAT: CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, DEXTROSE, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, YEAST EXTRACT, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SUGAR, FLAVORINGS, MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, SUNFLOWER OIL, PAPRIKA, XANTHAN GUM, CARAMEL COLOR, HYDROLYZED CORN WHEAT SOY PROTEIN, CHICKEN FAT, CHICKEN BROTH, POLYSORBATE 80, EXTRACTIVE OF PAPRIKA (COLOR), DEHYDRATED ONION, HONEY WHEAT BUN: ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, ENZYME), WATER, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: YEAST, (YEAST, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, ASCORBIC ACID), SALT, HONEY (HONEY, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SUGAR, WHEAT STARCH), MONOGLYCERIDES WITH ASCORBIC ACID AND CITRIC ACID (ANTIOXIDANTS), CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), CALCIUM SULFATE, WHEAT STARCH, ASCORBIC ACID, ENZYMES.
Check GRILLED CHICKEN SANDWICH against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GRILLED CHICKEN SANDWICH in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 8 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Poultry · Patty, Roll


