Is GRILLED CHICKEN SHAWARMA WITH CHARRED RED ONION, NAAN, AND TAHINI, CHARRED RED ONION, NAAN, AND TAHINI Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- clarified butter
- ghee
- skim milk
- dry buttermilk
- buttermilk
clarified butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BONELESS SKINLESS CHICKEN BREASTS, NAAN BREAD (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, ASCORBIC ACID AS DOUGH CONDITIONER, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, ENZYME, FOLIC ACID), BUTTERMILK (SKIM MILK, DRY BUTTERMILK, BACTERIAL CULTURE), WATER, SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA OIL, CULTURED WHEAT FLOUR, EGGS, SUGAR, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORNSTARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SEA SALT, GHEE (CLARIFIED BUTTER), WHEAT GLUTEN, DEXTROSE, DEXTRIN, VEGETABLE FIBER, YEAST), PERSIAN CUCUMBER, RED ONION, GRAPE TOMATOES, LEMON, TAHINI PASTE (SESAME SEEDS), GARLIC, KABSA SPICE BLEND (SPICES, GROUND CHILES, TURMERIC SAFFRON POWDER), PARSLEY, CAYENNE PEPPER (DRIED CHILES).
Check GRILLED CHICKEN SHAWARMA WITH CHARRED RED ONION, NAAN, AND TAHINI, CHARRED RED ONION, NAAN, AND TAHINI against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GRILLED CHICKEN SHAWARMA WITH CHARRED RED ONION, NAAN, AND TAHINI, CHARRED RED ONION, NAAN, AND TAHINI in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
CHICKEN POTSTICKERS FILLED WITH CHICKEN AND VEGETABLES AND SERVED WITH TAMARI DIPPING SAUCE, CHICKEN POTSTICKERS
CHICKEN TENDERS BREADED WITH RICE FLOUR, CAULIFLOWER, AND BROWN RICE FLOUR, CHICKEN TENDERS
Bobs Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal with Flax & Chia Apple Pieces and Cinnamon - 2.36 Oz
ROTISSERIE SEASONED CHICKEN BREAST COATED WITH PAPRIKA AND OTHER SEASONINGS, ROTISSERIE SEASONED, CHICKEN BREAST
About this product
Poultry · Whole


