Is GRILLED CHICKEN SHAWARMA WITH CHARRED RED ONION, NAAN, AND TAHINI, CHARRED RED ONION, NAAN, AND TAHINI Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dry buttermilk
  • ghee
  • eggs
  • skim milk
  • buttermilk
  • boneless skinless chicken breasts
  • dextrose
  • clarified butter
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • enzyme
  • +1 more

dry buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BONELESS SKINLESS CHICKEN BREASTS, NAAN BREAD (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, ASCORBIC ACID AS DOUGH CONDITIONER, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, ENZYME, FOLIC ACID), BUTTERMILK (SKIM MILK, DRY BUTTERMILK, BACTERIAL CULTURE), WATER, SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA OIL, CULTURED WHEAT FLOUR, EGGS, SUGAR, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORNSTARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SEA SALT, GHEE (CLARIFIED BUTTER), WHEAT GLUTEN, DEXTROSE, DEXTRIN, VEGETABLE FIBER, YEAST), PERSIAN CUCUMBER, RED ONION, GRAPE TOMATOES, LEMON, TAHINI PASTE (SESAME SEEDS), GARLIC, KABSA SPICE BLEND (SPICES, GROUND CHILES, TURMERIC SAFFRON POWDER), PARSLEY, CAYENNE PEPPER (DRIED CHILES).

Check GRILLED CHICKEN SHAWARMA WITH CHARRED RED ONION, NAAN, AND TAHINI, CHARRED RED ONION, NAAN, AND TAHINI against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Whole

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickyTangy
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepLunch