Is GRILLED CHICKEN SHAWARMA WITH CHARRED RED ONION, NAAN, AND TAHINI, CHARRED RED ONION, NAAN, AND TAHINI Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • boneless skinless chicken breasts
  • dextrose
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • enzyme
  • riboflavin

boneless skinless chicken breasts

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BONELESS SKINLESS CHICKEN BREASTS, NAAN BREAD (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, ASCORBIC ACID AS DOUGH CONDITIONER, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, ENZYME, FOLIC ACID), BUTTERMILK (SKIM MILK, DRY BUTTERMILK, BACTERIAL CULTURE), WATER, SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA OIL, CULTURED WHEAT FLOUR, EGGS, SUGAR, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORNSTARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SEA SALT, GHEE (CLARIFIED BUTTER), WHEAT GLUTEN, DEXTROSE, DEXTRIN, VEGETABLE FIBER, YEAST), PERSIAN CUCUMBER, RED ONION, GRAPE TOMATOES, LEMON, TAHINI PASTE (SESAME SEEDS), GARLIC, KABSA SPICE BLEND (SPICES, GROUND CHILES, TURMERIC SAFFRON POWDER), PARSLEY, CAYENNE PEPPER (DRIED CHILES).

Check GRILLED CHICKEN SHAWARMA WITH CHARRED RED ONION, NAAN, AND TAHINI, CHARRED RED ONION, NAAN, AND TAHINI against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Poultry · Whole

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickyTangy
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepLunch