Is GRILLED CHICKEN, WITH BBQ SAUCE AND MAC & CHEESE Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • durum semolina
  • yeast extract
  • natural flavorings

durum semolina

Dietitian note

Durum wheat, also called pasta wheat, is used to make a variety of pasta and cereal products. Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN (BONELESS CHICKEN BREAST, WATER, PEA PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SALT, POTATO STARCH, VINEGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, CITRUS EXTRACT), BBQ SAUCE (WATER, MOLASSES, TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), SUGAR, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, MOLASSES, SUGAR, WATER, SALT, ONIONS, ANCHOVIES, GARLIC, CLOVES, TAMARIND EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, CHILI PEPPER EXTRACT), PASTA (WATER, DURUM SEMOLINA, FERROUS SULFATE, NIACIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, SALT, CULTURES, ENZYMES), AMERICAN CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO VEGETABLE COLOR, CREAM, SODIUM CITRATE, COLOR ADDED, SORBIC ACID AS A PRESERVATIVE, SOY LECITHIN), HEAVY CREAM (CREAM, LESS THAN 1.0% OF MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CARRAGEENAN), BELL PEPPER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CIDER VINEGAR (DISTILLED VINEGAR, APPLE CIDER VINEGARS, CARAMEL), ONION, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, SPICES, ANNATTO, CULTURED WHEY, CULTURED DEXTROSE.

Check GRILLED CHICKEN, WITH BBQ SAUCE AND MAC & CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
SmokySavorySweetTangy
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep