Is GRILLED VEGETABLE TORTILLA BAKE WITH RED BEANS, RICE, NIXTAMAL CORN & OAXACA CHEESE BOWLS, GRILLED VEGETABLE TORTILLA BAKE Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- oaxaca cheese
- pasteurized milk
- cheese culture
- cotua cheese
oaxaca cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
BEANS & RICE: RED BEANS, WATER, WHITE RICE, COTUA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK+, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, VEGETARIAN ENZYME). ROJO SAUCE: WATER, FIRE ROASTED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, SALT), TOMATO PASTE, ONION, GARLIC, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, NATIVE CORN STARCH, SEA SALT, SPICE, CHIPOTLE MORITA POWDER, BLACK PEPPER, MESQUITE SMOKE FLAVOR (MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL MESQUITE SMOKE FLAVOR). VEGETABLES: GRILLED ZUCCHINI, FIRE ROASTED CORN, ROASTED RED BELL PEPPER, POBLANO PEPPER. GARNISH: OAXACA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK+, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, VEGETARIAN ENZYMES). NIXTAMAL CORN TORTILLAS: YELLOW CORN, WATER, TRADITIONAL LIMEWATER.
Check GRILLED VEGETABLE TORTILLA BAKE WITH RED BEANS, RICE, NIXTAMAL CORN & OAXACA CHEESE BOWLS, GRILLED VEGETABLE TORTILLA BAKE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GRILLED VEGETABLE TORTILLA BAKE WITH RED BEANS, RICE, NIXTAMAL CORN & OAXACA CHEESE BOWLS, GRILLED VEGETABLE TORTILLA BAKE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Seeds of Change Rice Spanish Style with Quinoa Red Bell Peppers & Corn Pouch - 8.5 Oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE BURRITO MADE WITH ORGANIC BEANS & RICE, CHEDDAR CHEESE
MEXICAN CASSEROLE TOPPED WITH ENCHILADA SAUCE AND CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC CORN AND BEANS BOWLS, MEXICAN CASSEROLE
VEGETABLE FRIED RICE SEASONED LONG GRAIN RICE WITH EDAMAME, CARROT, ONION, RED BELL PEPPER AND EGG SIDE DISH, VEGETABLE FRIED RICE
SOUTHWEST STYLE A BLEND OF BLACK BEANS, CORN, LENTILS, WHOLE GRAINS, RED BELL PEPPERS AND LENTIL ZUCCHINI ORZO PASTA WITH A ZESTY SAUCE POWER BLEND, SOUTHWEST STYLE
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


