Is GRILLED VEGETABLE TORTILLA BAKE WITH RED BEANS, RICE, NIXTAMAL CORN & OAXACA CHEESE BOWLS, GRILLED VEGETABLE TORTILLA BAKE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- oaxaca cheese
- pasteurized milk
- cheese culture
- cotua cheese
- natural mesquite smoke flavor
oaxaca cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
BEANS & RICE: RED BEANS, WATER, WHITE RICE, COTUA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK+, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, VEGETARIAN ENZYME). ROJO SAUCE: WATER, FIRE ROASTED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, SALT), TOMATO PASTE, ONION, GARLIC, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, NATIVE CORN STARCH, SEA SALT, SPICE, CHIPOTLE MORITA POWDER, BLACK PEPPER, MESQUITE SMOKE FLAVOR (MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL MESQUITE SMOKE FLAVOR). VEGETABLES: GRILLED ZUCCHINI, FIRE ROASTED CORN, ROASTED RED BELL PEPPER, POBLANO PEPPER. GARNISH: OAXACA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK+, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, VEGETARIAN ENZYMES). NIXTAMAL CORN TORTILLAS: YELLOW CORN, WATER, TRADITIONAL LIMEWATER.
Check GRILLED VEGETABLE TORTILLA BAKE WITH RED BEANS, RICE, NIXTAMAL CORN & OAXACA CHEESE BOWLS, GRILLED VEGETABLE TORTILLA BAKE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GRILLED VEGETABLE TORTILLA BAKE WITH RED BEANS, RICE, NIXTAMAL CORN & OAXACA CHEESE BOWLS, GRILLED VEGETABLE TORTILLA BAKE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Seeds of Change Rice Spanish Style with Quinoa Red Bell Peppers & Corn Pouch - 8.5 Oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE BURRITO MADE WITH ORGANIC BEANS & RICE, CHEDDAR CHEESE
MEXICAN CASSEROLE TOPPED WITH ENCHILADA SAUCE AND CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC CORN AND BEANS BOWLS, MEXICAN CASSEROLE
VEGETABLE FRIED RICE SEASONED LONG GRAIN RICE WITH EDAMAME, CARROT, ONION, RED BELL PEPPER AND EGG SIDE DISH, VEGETABLE FRIED RICE
SOUTHWEST STYLE A BLEND OF BLACK BEANS, CORN, LENTILS, WHOLE GRAINS, RED BELL PEPPERS AND LENTIL ZUCCHINI ORZO PASTA WITH A ZESTY SAUCE POWER BLEND, SOUTHWEST STYLE
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


