Is Grimm's Fine Foods Pepperoni Honey & Garlic Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- beef
- pork
- dextrose
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Calories, Fat, Carbohydrate, Protein, Sodium, Potassium, Calcium, Iron, Pork, Beef, Sugars (honey, brown sugar, dextrose), Water, Salt, Mustard, Dehydrated garlic, Dehydrated onion, Spices, Spice extract, Sodium erythorbate, Sodium phosphate, Sodium nitrite, Smoke.
Check Grimm's Fine Foods Pepperoni Honey & Garlic against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Grimm's Fine Foods Pepperoni Honey & Garlic in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
GARLIC & FINE HERBS GOURNAY CHEESE, GARLIC & FINE HERBS
Huy Fong Foods Inc. Chili Garlic Sauce
HONEY BOURBON WITH CLOVE, CHIPOTLE PEPPER & GARLIC, CLOVE, CHIPOTLE PEPPER & GARLIC
Whole Foods Market Extra Virgin Olive Oil Infused With Garlic And Natural Garlic Flavored
Resser's Fine Foods Yukon Gold Mashed Potatoes
About this product
Meat · Slice


