Is Grissol Melba Toast Sesame Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHEAT FLOUR, SESAME SEEDS, SUGAR, SALT, SUNFLOWER OIL, YEAST, CARAMEL COLOUR. CONTAINS: WHEAT AND SESAME SEEDS. MAY CONTAIN SOYA. BAKED IN A NUT FREE / PEANUT FREE FACILITY.
Check Grissol Melba Toast Sesame against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Grissol Melba Toast Sesame in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
CINNAMON TOAST SWEET & SPICED ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN FREE CAKES, CINNAMON TOAST
Catalina Crunch Cereal Cinnamon Toast, 9 Ounce
Wasa Crispbread Gluten Free Sesame & Sea Salt 12 Count - 6.1 Oz
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Organic Frozen Sprouted Whole Grain Sesame Bread - 24oz
Where to buy
Grissol Melba Toast Sesame is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Cracker · Slice


