Is Grissol Melba Toast Sesame Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR, SESAME SEEDS, SUGAR, SALT, SUNFLOWER OIL, YEAST, CARAMEL COLOUR. CONTAINS: WHEAT AND SESAME SEEDS. MAY CONTAIN SOYA. BAKED IN A NUT FREE / PEANUT FREE FACILITY.

Check Grissol Melba Toast Sesame against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Grissol Melba Toast Sesame is available at 5 retailers

LoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreFortinosGrocery Gateway

About this product

Cracker · Slice

Flavor
NuttySavory
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingSide DishGarnishing