Is GRO Plant-Based Eating Salted Caramel Swirl Ice Cream Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavourings
flavourings
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Dried Glucose Syrup, Caramel Sauce (8%) (Caramel Syrup, Flavourings, Sugar Syrup, Thickener (Pectin), Sugar, Coconut Milk Powder, Coconut Oil, Honeycomb (4%)(Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Cocoa Butter, Raising Agent (Sodium carbonate)), Maltodextrin, Inulin, Fructose, Hydrolysed Pea Protein, Sea Salt, Stabilisers (Locust bean gum, Guar gum, Sodium alginate), Emulsifier (Mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids - Vegetable).
Check GRO Plant-Based Eating Salted Caramel Swirl Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GRO Plant-Based Eating Salted Caramel Swirl Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Lactaid Ice Cream Lactose Free Salted Caramel Chip Tub - 1 Quart
Yasso Frozen Greek Yogurt Creamy Sea Salt Caramel Chocolate Crunch Frozen Yogurt Ice Cream, 4 Bars
PHISH FOOD CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM WITH GOOEY MARSHMALLOW SWIRLS, CARAMEL SWIRLS & FUDGE FISH, PHISH FOOD
Rebel Salted Caramel Ice Cream
Simple Truth Plant Based Non Dairy Cream Cheese Plain
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


