Is Growers Harvest Red Kidney Beans In Water 400G Vegetarian?

Description
Plump red kidney beans offer a mild, earthy flavor and a firm yet tender texture with a creamy interior, commonly used in chilis, salads, stews, curries, and rice dishes; reviewers note convenient prepackaging, consistent texture, and reliable portion size for home cooking, facilitating quick reheating options easily for everyday meals.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride
calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Plump red kidney beans offer a mild, earthy flavor and a firm yet tender texture with a creamy interior, commonly used in chilis, salads, stews, curries, and rice dishes; reviewers note convenient prepackaging, consistent texture, and reliable portion size for home cooking, facilitating quick reheating options easily for everyday meals.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Red Kidney Beans, Water, Firming Agent (Calcium Chloride), Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid).
Check Growers Harvest Red Kidney Beans In Water 400G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Growers Harvest Red Kidney Beans In Water 400G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Growers Harvest Red Kidney Beans In Water 400G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Can


