Is Gruyere Cheese Aged 4-6 Months, Mild Lactose Free?
No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized culutred cow's milk
pasteurized culutred cow's milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Pasteurized Culutred Cow's Milk, Salt, Microbial Rennet
Check Gruyere Cheese Aged 4-6 Months, Mild against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gruyere Cheese Aged 4-6 Months, Mild in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Gruyere Cheese Aged 4-6 Months, Mild is available at 1 retailer
Wegmans
About this product
Cheese · Slice
Flavor
NuttySavorySaltyRich
Texture
DenseHard
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichMeal Prep


