Is GSF COMPLEX - 60CAPS Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • adrenal cortex
  • from bovine
  • adrenal
  • magnesium stearate silica cellulose
  • calcium d-pantothenate
  • pantothenic acid

adrenal cortex

Dietitian note

Adrenal comes from the adrenal glands of hogs, cattle and sheep and contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Pantothenic Acid (Calcium D-pantothenate), Zinc (Zinc Citrate), Potassium Aspartate, Magnesium (Magnesium Aspartate/ Oxide), Adrenal (From Bovine), Adrenal Cortex (From Bovine), Ginkgo (Ginkgo Biloba), Leaf, Hesperidin (From Citrus Sinensis Fruit), Licorice (Glycyrrhiza Glabra), Root, Rutin (From Dimorphandra Mollis Seed Pod), Green Tea (Camellia Sinensis), Leaf Std, Extract (50% Polyphenols), Magnesium Stearate Silica Cellulose

Check GSF COMPLEX - 60CAPS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

GSF COMPLEX - 60CAPS is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Supplement · Capsule

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
On The Go