Is Gu Double Chocolate Brownie Dessert 2X79g Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk powder
- milk
- butter
- cream
milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cream ( Milk ), Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Dark Brown Sugar, Egg , Butter ( Milk ), Oat Flour, Cocoa Butter, Glucose Syrup, Wheat Flour [with Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Demerara Sugar, Milk Powder, Palm Oil, Wholemeal Wheat Flour, Soya Lecithin (Emulsifier), Natural Flavouring, Agar, Baking Powder, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Rapeseed Oil, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Guerande Salt, Invert Sugar Syrup, Lactic Acid (Acidity Regulator), Salt, Raising Agents: Bicarbonate of Soda, Ammonium Bicarbonate
Check Gu Double Chocolate Brownie Dessert 2X79g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gu Double Chocolate Brownie Dessert 2X79g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Gu Double Chocolate Brownie Dessert 2X79g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


