Is Gu Double Chocolate Brownie Dessert 2X79g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk powder
- egg
- milk
- cream
- lactic acid
- natural flavouring
- calcium carbonate
- butter
milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cream ( Milk ), Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Dark Brown Sugar, Egg , Butter ( Milk ), Oat Flour, Cocoa Butter, Glucose Syrup, Wheat Flour [with Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Demerara Sugar, Milk Powder, Palm Oil, Wholemeal Wheat Flour, Soya Lecithin (Emulsifier), Natural Flavouring, Agar, Baking Powder, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Rapeseed Oil, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Guerande Salt, Invert Sugar Syrup, Lactic Acid (Acidity Regulator), Salt, Raising Agents: Bicarbonate of Soda, Ammonium Bicarbonate
Check Gu Double Chocolate Brownie Dessert 2X79g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gu Double Chocolate Brownie Dessert 2X79g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Gu Double Chocolate Brownie Dessert 2X79g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


