Is Gu Double Chocolate Brownie Dessert 2X79g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavouring
- lactic acid
- calcium carbonate
natural flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cream ( Milk ), Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Dark Brown Sugar, Egg , Butter ( Milk ), Oat Flour, Cocoa Butter, Glucose Syrup, Wheat Flour [with Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Demerara Sugar, Milk Powder, Palm Oil, Wholemeal Wheat Flour, Soya Lecithin (Emulsifier), Natural Flavouring, Agar, Baking Powder, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Rapeseed Oil, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Guerande Salt, Invert Sugar Syrup, Lactic Acid (Acidity Regulator), Salt, Raising Agents: Bicarbonate of Soda, Ammonium Bicarbonate
Check Gu Double Chocolate Brownie Dessert 2X79g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gu Double Chocolate Brownie Dessert 2X79g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Gu Double Chocolate Brownie Dessert 2X79g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


