Is Gu Double Chocolate Brownie Dessert 2X79g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wholemeal wheat flour
- wheat flour
- oat flour
- natural flavouring
wholemeal wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cream ( Milk ), Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Dark Brown Sugar, Egg , Butter ( Milk ), Oat Flour, Cocoa Butter, Glucose Syrup, Wheat Flour [with Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Demerara Sugar, Milk Powder, Palm Oil, Wholemeal Wheat Flour, Soya Lecithin (Emulsifier), Natural Flavouring, Agar, Baking Powder, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Rapeseed Oil, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Guerande Salt, Invert Sugar Syrup, Lactic Acid (Acidity Regulator), Salt, Raising Agents: Bicarbonate of Soda, Ammonium Bicarbonate
Check Gu Double Chocolate Brownie Dessert 2X79g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gu Double Chocolate Brownie Dessert 2X79g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Gu Double Chocolate Brownie Dessert 2X79g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


