Is GU Energy Gel Vanilla Orange Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • beta-alanine
  • calcium carbonate
  • taurine
  • natural flavors
  • +1 more

beta-alanine

Dietitian note

Beta-alanine can come from either animal or synthetic sources. The main animal sources include meat, poultry, and fish. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltodextrin, Water, Fructose, L-leucine, Taurine, Sodium Citrate, L-valine, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors, Potassium Citrate, Calcium Carbonate, Beta-alanine, Green Tea (leaf) Extract (contains Caffeine), L-isoleucine, Sea Salt, Gellan Gum, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Sodium Benzoate (preservative), Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Paprika Extract (natural Color).

Check GU Energy Gel Vanilla Orange against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Supplement · Pouch

Flavor
VanillaCitrusSweet
Texture
GooeyThick
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking