Is Gu Plant Salted Caramel Cheesecake Gluten Free?

Description
Racine Danish Kringles is a unique hand-crafted Danish pastry that has earned first place in an annual Kringle contest. This treat is specifically designed for caramel lovers, and it includes a free gift message for family, friends, or colleagues. The gift message is optional. Racine Danish Kringles ships on Mondays, Tuesdays, or Wednesdays to ensure a same week arrival. Some people find the cake to be too sweet, while others think it is too moist.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavouring
- modified starch
- dried rice syrup
- natural flavourings
flavouring
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Racine Danish Kringles is a unique hand-crafted Danish pastry that has earned first place in an annual Kringle contest. This treat is specifically designed for caramel lovers, and it includes a free gift message for family, friends, or colleagues. The gift message is optional. Racine Danish Kringles ships on Mondays, Tuesdays, or Wednesdays to ensure a same week arrival. Some people find the cake to be too sweet, while others think it is too moist.
Ingredients
Coconut Extract (22%), Water, Caramel (16%) (Sugar, Water, Flavouring, Thickeners (Xanthan Gum, Pectin), Modified Starch), Coconut Oil, Muscovado Sugar, Demerara Sugar, Sugar, Palm Oil, Brown Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Maize Flour, Soya Protein Concentrate, Modified Starch, Dried Rice Syrup, Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Rapeseed Oil, Sea Salt (0.3%), Tapioca Starch, Agar, Salt, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Thickener (Carrageenan), Natural Flavourings, Préservative (Potassium Sorbate). May contain Milk, Egg and Nuts.
Check Gu Plant Salted Caramel Cheesecake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gu Plant Salted Caramel Cheesecake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Where to buy
Gu Plant Salted Caramel Cheesecake is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


