Is GU inspirations Brookie Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter
  • full fat soft cheese
  • milk
  • mascarpone cheese 8
  • whipping cream

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Brownies on a biscuit based topped with cheese and chocolate biscuit on top

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Biscuit crumb 15% (_wheat_ flour (_wheat_ flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), wholemeal flour (_wheat_), vegetable oil (palm oil, rapeseed oil), sugar, invert sugar syrup, raising agents (sodium bicarbonate, ammonium bicarbonate), salt), sugar, whipping cream (_milk_), dark chocolate 10% (cocoa mass, sugar, cocoa butter, fat-reduced cocoa powder, emulsifier (_soya_ lecithin)), mascarpone cheese 8% (_milk_), demerara sugar, full fat soft cheese (full fat soft cheese (_milk_), modified starch, preservative (potassium sorbate)), pasteurised whole _egg_, palm oil, _oat_ flour, butter (_milk_), rapeseed oil, water, pasteurised _egg_ yolk, beef gelatine, preservative (potassium sorbate), natural vanilla extract, fat reduced cocoa powder, raising agents (sodium diphosphates, sodium carbonates), acidity regulator (citric acid), _wheat_ flour (_wheat_ flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin).

Check GU inspirations Brookie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cookie · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanillaRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go