Is GU inspirations Brookie Vegan?

Description
Brownies on a biscuit based topped with cheese and chocolate biscuit on top
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurised egg yolk
- beef gelatine
- pasteurised whole egg
- full fat soft cheese
- mascarpone cheese 8
- milk
- whipping cream
- butter
- calcium carbonate
pasteurised egg yolk
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Brownies on a biscuit based topped with cheese and chocolate biscuit on top
Ingredients
Biscuit crumb 15% (_wheat_ flour (_wheat_ flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), wholemeal flour (_wheat_), vegetable oil (palm oil, rapeseed oil), sugar, invert sugar syrup, raising agents (sodium bicarbonate, ammonium bicarbonate), salt), sugar, whipping cream (_milk_), dark chocolate 10% (cocoa mass, sugar, cocoa butter, fat-reduced cocoa powder, emulsifier (_soya_ lecithin)), mascarpone cheese 8% (_milk_), demerara sugar, full fat soft cheese (full fat soft cheese (_milk_), modified starch, preservative (potassium sorbate)), pasteurised whole _egg_, palm oil, _oat_ flour, butter (_milk_), rapeseed oil, water, pasteurised _egg_ yolk, beef gelatine, preservative (potassium sorbate), natural vanilla extract, fat reduced cocoa powder, raising agents (sodium diphosphates, sodium carbonates), acidity regulator (citric acid), _wheat_ flour (_wheat_ flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin).
Check GU inspirations Brookie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GU inspirations Brookie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Bar


