Is GU inspirations Brookie Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef gelatine
  • calcium carbonate

beef gelatine

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Brownies on a biscuit based topped with cheese and chocolate biscuit on top

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Biscuit crumb 15% (_wheat_ flour (_wheat_ flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), wholemeal flour (_wheat_), vegetable oil (palm oil, rapeseed oil), sugar, invert sugar syrup, raising agents (sodium bicarbonate, ammonium bicarbonate), salt), sugar, whipping cream (_milk_), dark chocolate 10% (cocoa mass, sugar, cocoa butter, fat-reduced cocoa powder, emulsifier (_soya_ lecithin)), mascarpone cheese 8% (_milk_), demerara sugar, full fat soft cheese (full fat soft cheese (_milk_), modified starch, preservative (potassium sorbate)), pasteurised whole _egg_, palm oil, _oat_ flour, butter (_milk_), rapeseed oil, water, pasteurised _egg_ yolk, beef gelatine, preservative (potassium sorbate), natural vanilla extract, fat reduced cocoa powder, raising agents (sodium diphosphates, sodium carbonates), acidity regulator (citric acid), _wheat_ flour (_wheat_ flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin).

Check GU inspirations Brookie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cookie · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanillaRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go