Is GU inspirations Brookie Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • wholemeal flour
  • modified starch
  • oat flour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Brownies on a biscuit based topped with cheese and chocolate biscuit on top

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Biscuit crumb 15% (_wheat_ flour (_wheat_ flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), wholemeal flour (_wheat_), vegetable oil (palm oil, rapeseed oil), sugar, invert sugar syrup, raising agents (sodium bicarbonate, ammonium bicarbonate), salt), sugar, whipping cream (_milk_), dark chocolate 10% (cocoa mass, sugar, cocoa butter, fat-reduced cocoa powder, emulsifier (_soya_ lecithin)), mascarpone cheese 8% (_milk_), demerara sugar, full fat soft cheese (full fat soft cheese (_milk_), modified starch, preservative (potassium sorbate)), pasteurised whole _egg_, palm oil, _oat_ flour, butter (_milk_), rapeseed oil, water, pasteurised _egg_ yolk, beef gelatine, preservative (potassium sorbate), natural vanilla extract, fat reduced cocoa powder, raising agents (sodium diphosphates, sodium carbonates), acidity regulator (citric acid), _wheat_ flour (_wheat_ flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin).

Check GU inspirations Brookie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cookie · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanillaRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go