Is Gu Milk Chocolate Mousse With Caramelised Biscuit 2X70g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- whole milk
- pasteurised egg yolk
- whipping cream
- pasteurised egg white
- whole milk powder
- xanthan gum
- butter
- salted butter
- calcium carbonate
- +2 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (26%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Natural Flavouring), Caramelised Biscuit (22%) (Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Shortening (Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil), Invert Sugar Syrup, Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Salt, Cinnamon), Pasteurised Egg White, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Whipping Cream (Milk), Dark Chocolate (6%) (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin)), Whole Milk, Demerara Sugar, Salted Butter (Butter (Milk), Salt), Sugar, Palm Oil, Cocoa Butter, Rapeseed Oil, Stabilisers (Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)
Check Gu Milk Chocolate Mousse With Caramelised Biscuit 2X70g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gu Milk Chocolate Mousse With Caramelised Biscuit 2X70g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Glutino Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Coated Chocolate Wafers, 4.6 Oz
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Silk Pure Almond Dark Chocolate Almond Milk - 0.5gal
Where to buy
Gu Milk Chocolate Mousse With Caramelised Biscuit 2X70g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


