Is GU Roctane Energy Gel Cherry Lime Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavor
  • beta-alanine
  • taurine
  • calcium carbonate
  • +1 more

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltodextrin, Water, Fructose, L-leucine, Taurine, Sodium Citrate, L-valine, Potassium Citrate, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Calcium Carbonate, Beta-alanine, Green Tea (leaf) Extract (contains Caffeine), Natural Flavor, L-isoleucine, Sea Salt, Gellan Gum, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Sodium Benzoate (preservative), Potassium Sorbate (preservative)

Check GU Roctane Energy Gel Cherry Lime against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Pouch

Flavor
FruityCitrusSweetTangy
Texture
GooeySmooth
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking