Is Guayaki Organic Yerba Mate Tropical Uprising Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • organic apricot natural flavor
  • organic guava natural flavor

organic apricot natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tropical fruit-forward flavor featuring bright citrus and mango notes with a subtle herbal finish. Smooth, lightly effervescent mouthfeel; usually served chilled. Shoppers commonly use it as a ready-to-drink refreshment or mixer. Reviews praise convenience and bold fruit flavor while noting varied sweetness perception and occasional bitterness reported in some batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Brewed Yerba Mate And Hibiscus Flower (Water, Organic Yerba Mate, Organic Hibiscus Flower), Organic Mango Puree, Organic Yerba Mate Extract, Organic Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Citric Acid, Organic Guava Natural Flavor, Organic Apricot Natural Flavor, Organic Caffeine, Organic Reb A (Stevia Leaf Extract).

Check Guayaki Organic Yerba Mate Tropical Uprising against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Guayaki Organic Yerba Mate Tropical Uprising is available at 4 retailers

Whole FoodsVitacostTargetHarris Teeter

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go