Is Guinness, Caramelized Onion Macaroni & Cheese Crafted with Cabot Farmers' Reserve, 11oz, Shelf-Stable Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic non-fat dry milk
  • organic whey
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • cabot cheddar cheese
  • xanthan gum
  • organic natural flavor
  • natural flavors
  • lactic acid
  • +1 more

organic non-fat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

organic whey
cheese culture
pasteurized milk

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC PASTA (ORGANIC WHEAT FLOUR), WATER, CABOT CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), ORGANIC WHEY, ORGANIC CANOLA OIL, ORGANIC MALTODEXTRIN, ORGANIC NON-FAT DRY MILK, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID, GUINNESS STOUT FLAVOR (NATURAL FLAVORS, ORGANIC NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM ALGINATE, ORGANIC ONION POWDER, ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER, ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, YEAST EXTRACT.)

Check Guinness, Caramelized Onion Macaroni & Cheese Crafted with Cabot Farmers' Reserve, 11oz, Shelf-Stable against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Guinness, Caramelized Onion Macaroni & Cheese Crafted with Cabot Farmers' Reserve, 11oz, Shelf-Stable is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Pasta · Whole

Flavor
SavorySweetUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchSide DishMeal Prep