Is Guinness, Caramelized Onion Macaroni & Cheese Crafted with Cabot Farmers' Reserve, 11oz, Shelf-Stable Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • organic non-fat dry milk
  • organic whey
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • cabot cheddar cheese

organic non-fat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

organic whey
pasteurized milk
cheese culture

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC PASTA (ORGANIC WHEAT FLOUR), WATER, CABOT CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), ORGANIC WHEY, ORGANIC CANOLA OIL, ORGANIC MALTODEXTRIN, ORGANIC NON-FAT DRY MILK, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID, GUINNESS STOUT FLAVOR (NATURAL FLAVORS, ORGANIC NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM ALGINATE, ORGANIC ONION POWDER, ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER, ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, YEAST EXTRACT.)

Check Guinness, Caramelized Onion Macaroni & Cheese Crafted with Cabot Farmers' Reserve, 11oz, Shelf-Stable against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Guinness, Caramelized Onion Macaroni & Cheese Crafted with Cabot Farmers' Reserve, 11oz, Shelf-Stable is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Pasta · Whole

Flavor
SavorySweetUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchSide DishMeal Prep
Dairy Free? Guinness, Caramelized Onion Macaroni & Cheese Crafted with Cabot Farmers' Reserve, 11oz, Shelf-Stable | Spoonful