Is Great Value Deluxe Original Cheddar Macaroni & Cheese, 14 oz (Shelf Stable Packaged Meal) Dairy Free?

Description
This shelf-stable boxed pasta meal delivers a creamy, mildly sharp savory flavor and smooth, saucy texture that coats tender pasta. Commonly used as a quick family meal, side dish, or kid-friendly dinner, reviewers note easy preparation, consistent convenience, occasional minor overly salty notes, and praise for value and everyday convenience.
Why it's not dairy free
- from milk
- whey protein concentrate
- cheese culture
- whey
- pasteurized milk
- romano cheese made from cow's milk
- cheddar cheese
- skim milk
- +1 more
from milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This shelf-stable boxed pasta meal delivers a creamy, mildly sharp savory flavor and smooth, saucy texture that coats tender pasta. Commonly used as a quick family meal, side dish, or kid-friendly dinner, reviewers note easy preparation, consistent convenience, occasional minor overly salty notes, and praise for value and everyday convenience.
Ingredients
ENRICHED MACARONI (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE [IRON], THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CHEESE SAUCE (SKIM MILK, CHEDDAR CHEESE AND ROMANO CHEESE MADE FROM COW'S MILK [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], CANOLA OIL, WATER, WHEY [FROM MILK], WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN [FROM CORN], SODIUM PHOSPHATE, BETA CAROTENE [COLOR], PAPRIKA EXTRACT [COLOR], NATURAL FLAVORS, SODIUM ALGINATE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, LACTIC ACID, SORBIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE], XANTHAN GUM, YEAST EXTRACT).
Check Great Value Deluxe Original Cheddar Macaroni & Cheese, 14 oz (Shelf Stable Packaged Meal) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Deluxe Original Cheddar Macaroni & Cheese, 14 oz (Shelf Stable Packaged Meal) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Fritos Mild Cheddar Flavored Cheese Dip, 9 oz Shelf-stable Can
Great Value Gluten-Free Macaroni & Cheese, 6 oz
Great Value Vegetable Broth, 32 oz Carton, Shelf-Stable/Ambient, Gluten-Free
Near East Roasted Garlic & Olive Oil Couscous Mix, Packaged Meal, Shelf-Stable 5.8 oz Box
Great Value Gluten-Free Creamy Deluxe Shells & Cheese, 12 oz
Where to buy
Great Value Deluxe Original Cheddar Macaroni & Cheese, 14 oz (Shelf Stable Packaged Meal) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta


