Is Great Value Deluxe Original Cheddar Macaroni & Cheese, 14 oz (Shelf Stable Packaged Meal) Gluten Free?

Description
This shelf-stable boxed pasta meal delivers a creamy, mildly sharp savory flavor and smooth, saucy texture that coats tender pasta. Commonly used as a quick family meal, side dish, or kid-friendly dinner, reviewers note easy preparation, consistent convenience, occasional minor overly salty notes, and praise for value and everyday convenience.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- natural flavors
- yeast extract
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This shelf-stable boxed pasta meal delivers a creamy, mildly sharp savory flavor and smooth, saucy texture that coats tender pasta. Commonly used as a quick family meal, side dish, or kid-friendly dinner, reviewers note easy preparation, consistent convenience, occasional minor overly salty notes, and praise for value and everyday convenience.
Ingredients
ENRICHED MACARONI (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE [IRON], THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CHEESE SAUCE (SKIM MILK, CHEDDAR CHEESE AND ROMANO CHEESE MADE FROM COW'S MILK [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], CANOLA OIL, WATER, WHEY [FROM MILK], WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN [FROM CORN], SODIUM PHOSPHATE, BETA CAROTENE [COLOR], PAPRIKA EXTRACT [COLOR], NATURAL FLAVORS, SODIUM ALGINATE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, LACTIC ACID, SORBIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE], XANTHAN GUM, YEAST EXTRACT).
Check Great Value Deluxe Original Cheddar Macaroni & Cheese, 14 oz (Shelf Stable Packaged Meal) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Deluxe Original Cheddar Macaroni & Cheese, 14 oz (Shelf Stable Packaged Meal) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Fritos Mild Cheddar Flavored Cheese Dip, 9 oz Shelf-stable Can
Great Value Gluten-Free Macaroni & Cheese, 6 oz
Great Value Vegetable Broth, 32 oz Carton, Shelf-Stable/Ambient, Gluten-Free
Near East Roasted Garlic & Olive Oil Couscous Mix, Packaged Meal, Shelf-Stable 5.8 oz Box
Great Value Gluten-Free Creamy Deluxe Shells & Cheese, 12 oz
Where to buy
Great Value Deluxe Original Cheddar Macaroni & Cheese, 14 oz (Shelf Stable Packaged Meal) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta


