Is Guinness Rich and Smoky Barbecue Sauce With Guinness Beer, 330G Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- guinness@ beer
- malted barley
- barley
- roasted barley
- barley malt vinegar
- including cereals containing gluten
- hops
- natural flavourings
guinness@ beer
Dietitian noteBeer is made from gluten-containing grains and is not gluten-free. Unless the product is labeled gluten-free, it should be avoided. Beers that are labeled "gluten-removed" are not the same as gluten-free. Gluten-removed beers are made from gluten-containing grains but have had some of the gluten removed. The amount of gluten remaining in gluten-removed beers is too high to be considered celiac safe.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Glucose-fructose Syrup, Water, Concentrated Tomato Paste, Guinness@ Beer, Malted Barley, Barley, Roasted Barley, Hops, Barley Malt Vinegar, Molasses, Sugar, Modified Maize Starch, Salt, Smoked Paprika, Acid (Citric Acid), Colour (Plain Caramel), Black Pepper, Natural Flavourings, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Cinnamon, Potassium Sorbate), T Allergy Advice: , May Also Contain Peanuts And Nuts, Store In A Cool, Dry Place, Once Opened Keep Refrigerated And Consume Within 4 Weeks After Opening, Abworld Foods Ltd, Kiriana House, Kiribati Way, Leigh, Lancashire, Wn7 5Rs, Ijk: 0800 0195 617 Made In The Eu, Drinkaware,co, Uk This Product Is Intended For Purchase And Enjoyment By People Of Legal Purchase Age For Alcohol Beverages, Please Drink Responsibly, The Guinness Word And Associated Logos Are Trademarks Of Guinness & Co, And Are Used Under License
Check Guinness Rich and Smoky Barbecue Sauce With Guinness Beer, 330G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Guinness Rich and Smoky Barbecue Sauce With Guinness Beer, 330G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Kraft Original Slow-Simmered Barbecue Sauce and Dip, 18 oz. Bottle
CHICKEN POTSTICKERS FILLED WITH CHICKEN AND VEGETABLES AND SERVED WITH TAMARI DIPPING SAUCE, CHICKEN POTSTICKERS
Rao's Homemade Vodka Sauce | 24 oz | Creamy Tomato Sauce | Pasta Sauce | Carb Conscious, Keto Friendly | All Natural, Premium Quality | With Parmigiano Reggiano and Pecorino Romano Cheeses & Vodka
BROWN SUGAR HICKORY SWEET HICKORY SAUCE WITH BROWN SUGAR AND SPICES BAKED BEANS, BROWN SUGAR HICKORY
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


