Is Gulden's Yellow Mustard, 12 oz., 12 OZ Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Bright, tangy mustard with a smooth, creamy texture and moderate sharpness often used to add zesty flavor to hot dogs, burgers, sandwiches, pretzels, and dressings. Reviewers commonly note consistent taste, convenient packaging, and everyday versatility for casual meals, with a straightforward, familiar mustard profile favored by many shoppers. Repeat purchases.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vinegar, Water, Mustard Seed, Salt, Less Than 2% Of: Spices, Turmeric, Paprika, Garlic Powder

Check Gulden's Yellow Mustard, 12 oz., 12 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Gulden's Yellow Mustard, 12 oz., 12 OZ is available at 4 retailers

ShopRiteGiant EagleThe Fresh GrocerAmazon

About this product

Condiment · Bottle

Flavor
TangySpicyVinegary
Texture
CreamyGrainy
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSalad ToppingTopping