Is GUMBO, CHUNKY GRILLED CHICKEN & SAUSAGE Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 6 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • modified food starch
  • natural hickory smoke flavor
  • yeast extract
  • flavoring
  • +2 more

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

modified food starch
natural hickory smoke flavor
yeast extract

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, GRILLED WHITE CHICKEN MEAT (COOKED CHICKEN MEAT, WATER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, SODIUM PHOSPHATE), DICED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), RICE, ANDOUILLE SAUSAGE (PORK, WATER, SALT, SPICES, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, DEXTROSE, SUGAR, ONION AND GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR, SPICE EXTRACTIVES, SODIUM NITRITE), TOMATO CONCENTRATE (WATER TOMATO PASTE), CELERY, OKRA, GREEN BELL PEPPERS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: GREEN CHILES, SUGAR, JALAPENO PEPPERS, DEHYDRATED ONIONS, RED BELL PEPPERS, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, YEAST EXTRACT, FLAVORING, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, VEGETABLE FLAVOR BLEND (VEGETABLES [CARROT, CELERY, ONION], NATURAL FLAVOR), SEA SALT, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, GARLIC POWDER, CARROT POWDER, SPICE, ONION POWDER, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, BETA CAROTENE (FOR COLOR), WHEAT FLOUR, RED PEPPER, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check GUMBO, CHUNKY GRILLED CHICKEN & SAUSAGE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySpicySmoky
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupMeal Prep