Is GUMBO MIX LONG GRAIN RICE IN A RICH, SEASONED ROUX WITH VEGETABLES, GUMBO MIX Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Savory, mildly spiced profile with a thick, velvety texture and tender components; commonly used as a quick main, one-pot dinner, or base for added proteins. Reviewers note consistent flavor and ease of preparation, praising convenience and authenticity while some cite occasional excess saltiness or reheating variability. Availability varies by region.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- riboflavin
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, mildly spiced profile with a thick, velvety texture and tender components; commonly used as a quick main, one-pot dinner, or base for added proteins. Reviewers note consistent flavor and ease of preparation, praising convenience and authenticity while some cite occasional excess saltiness or reheating variability. Availability varies by region.
Ingredients
Enriched Long Grain Parboiled Rice (Rice, Iron, Niacin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Folic Acid), Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (Wheat & Malt Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Salt, Corn Starch, Red And Green Bell Pepper, Onion, Wheat Flour, Spices (Including Red Pepper, Chili Pepper), Garlic, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Yeast Extract, Malted Barley Flour & Soy Sauce (Wheat, Soybeans, Salt)
Check GUMBO MIX LONG GRAIN RICE IN A RICH, SEASONED ROUX WITH VEGETABLES, GUMBO MIX against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GUMBO MIX LONG GRAIN RICE IN A RICH, SEASONED ROUX WITH VEGETABLES, GUMBO MIX in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Progresso Traditional Traditional Chicken Rice with Vegetables Soup
Ben's Original Ready Rice Long Grain and Wild With Herbs and Seasonings
SPANISH RICE LONG GRAIN RICE MIX WITH VEGETABLES & SPICES IN A TOMATO SAUCE, SPANISH RICE
Ben's Original Ready Rice Long Grain White
Minute® Instant Enriched Long Grain White Rice - 14oz
Where to buy
GUMBO MIX LONG GRAIN RICE IN A RICH, SEASONED ROUX WITH VEGETABLES, GUMBO MIX is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Soup · Dried


