Is GUMMY CANDY, KIWIFRUIT Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- natural and artificial flavor
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GLUCOSE SYRUP, SUGAR, SORBITOL, GELATIN, KIWIFRUIT SAUCE (KIWIFRUIT, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CONCENTRATED APPLE JUICE), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, PECTIN, CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, STARCH POWDER (POTATO), CARNAUBA WAX, EMULSIFIERS [POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, ENZYME-MODIFIED LECITHIN (FD&C YELLOW NO.5, FD&C BLUE NO.1).
Check GUMMY CANDY, KIWIFRUIT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GUMMY CANDY, KIWIFRUIT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
GUMMY CANDY, KIWIFRUIT is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


